Posted on

Herbs & Botanicals I – L

Common Name: JasmineScreenshot 2018-04-13 at 5.34.57 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Jasminum

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Love, Money, Prophetic Dreams

Medicinal Properties:

Jasmine has been used for liver disease, liver pain due to cirrhosis, and abdominal pain due to severe diarrhea (dysentery). It is also used to cause relaxation, as a sedative, to heighten sexual desire as an aphrodisiac, and in cancer treatment. The aroma of jasmine essential oil has a pleasing and uplifting effect on the mind and it actively fights depression. It is also a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. Since it is a cicatrisant, it can help fade those scar marks and after spots. It can also help eliminate the fat cracks that often happen in pregnant mothers. It provides relief from a cough by helping clear out the accumulation of phlegm in the respiratory tracts. It also eliminates snoring by clearing the congestion from nasal and respiratory tracts. Jasmine essential oil increases milk secretion from the breasts and is therefore very good for lactating mothers and their new babies. The essential oil of jasmine facilitates and eases parturition and reduces labor pains.  It provides quick relief from spasmodic coughs, cramps, congestion, asthma, breathlessness, and even spasmodic cholera. It also helps protect the uterus from tumors, particularly after menopause, by restricting the flow of estrogen.

Practical Uses:

Jasmine tea can also be administered as a tincture to treat cuts and scrapes. A compress using jasmine flowers can be useful for headaches and strokes. Jasmine juice is useful for treating corns. In fact, various skin conditions including sunburn and rashes can be treated by apply jasmine in lotion form. A body massage with jasmine oil is known to not only lift spirits but also relieve aches and pains.  If you cannot sleep, try diffusing jasmine essential oil in your bedroom at night and simply inhale it from your cupped palms whenever you are feeling anxious. If you are suffering from a cold and cannot get rid of that annoying cough, try inhaling the oil from a sink full of steaming water before bed time.

 

Common Name: Juniper berryScreenshot 2018-04-13 at 5.36.36 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Juniperus communis

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Protection, Anti-theft, Love, Exorcism, Health. This is an excellent tree for healing and cleansing especially in curbing the spread of poisons or disease.

Medicinal Properties:

Oil of Juniper is given as a diuretic, stomachic, and carminative in indigestion, flatulence, and diseases of the kidney and bladder. One major benefit of juniper berries is the antioxidants they contain. Antioxidants help your body to prevent and fight disease because they relieve oxidative stress caused by too many free radicals in your system. These berries have compelling effects on many strains of bacteria and fungi. In fact, at least one study suggested they could be part of treatment for skin and respiratory infections. A simple Google search reveals that one of the most common uses for juniper berries, specifically in essential oil form, is to treat skin issues like rash or eczema. The antioxidants they contain are probably one major reason this can be effective. Many natural health practitioners recommend juniper berry essential oil as a relaxant and believe it has a positive impact on brain chemistry, encouraging rest. Juniper berries can help to improve heart function. It’s possible that one novel use of juniper berries could be the treatment of the parasite that causes leishmaniasis, a disease commonly contracted in tropical regions and southern Europe.

Practical Uses:

The oil mixed with lard is also used in veterinary practice as an application to exposed wounds and prevents irritation from flies. The antibacterial and antifungal qualities of juniper berries have stood the test of time, which is one reason that juniper berry essential oil is often suggested as a natural household cleaning agent. For the most pungent flavor, try crushing fresh berries before using them in a sauce or marinade. You may also try toasting them, but over-cooking will draw out the bitterness and make the berries inedible. To prepare a diluted infusion with the juniper berries, take 15 gm of dried juniper berries and boil it in 500 ml of water and strain out the liquid. When it is cool enough drink the infusion can treat stomach disorders and chills or menstrual pain.

 

Common Name: Kaolin Clay

Scientific/Latin Name: Kaolinite

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: N/A

Medicinal Properties:

Kaolin clay has been traditionally used  in caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Kaolin clay is used as skin detoxifying and cleansing agent. The clay contains high content of silica that helps in removing the dead skin and makes it to regenerate. This also purifies and detoxes the skin and makes it moist. In addition, it has unique minerals and phytonutrients present, which helps in eliminating toxin and oil from the skin. Kaolin clay can be used to treat and heal various skin conditions. For instance, in the gastrointestinal tract, kaolin clay has been effectively used to treat and heal soreness and some swellings in the oral mucosa (mouth) that result from radiation treatments. The clay is absorbent so it’s helpful with issues like diarrhea and has the potential to improve conditions like IBS, leaky gut, some ulcers, and inflammations of the large intestine, such as ulcerative colitis.

Practical Uses:

Clays are very important ingredients diy deodorants. Kaolin clay can be used in place of bentonite clay. It will help neutralize odor. It is also gentle when compared to ingredients which are irritating and unnatural. Kaolin clay is sprayed on fruits, leaves, or the entire crop to prevent insects and parasites from damaging them. It is also sprayed on fruits, to prevent sunscald. Studies have also found out that kaolin clay is rich in silica, which improves nutrients uptakes by plants by increasing the mineral bioavailability.

 

Common Name: LavenderScreenshot 2018-04-13 at 5.39.08 PM

Scientific / Latin Name: Lavandula

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Feminine, Tranquility, Purification, Healing, Release energy block, Love, Sleep, Happiness, Peace, Meditation

Medicinal Properties: Lavender is an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory used in the application of various skin ailments. Antiseptic qualities of the herbs are commonly used to ward off insects. It’s sedative qualities are used to treat stress and anxiety, and helps to soothe the nerves, calm the mind, treat headaches and promote sleep. Other attributes: antimicrobial, bitter, carminative, hypnotic, cholagogue, antidepressant.

Practical Uses: The leaves and flowers of the lavender plant are used fresh or dried. They can be placed in a vase for their aromatic properties in the household, or simmered in water to distribute vapor. They can also be used in culinary dishes. Dried flowers can be infused in hot water to drink as tea, or infused in oil for various topical uses. Lavender essential oil is a concentrated product and allows for various topical applications, and is also used in diffusers to disperse in the air asvapor. Dried flowers can also be stored in a sachet and placed in closets or drawers to keep linens and clothes fresh and free from insects.

 

Common Name: LemongrassScreenshot 2018-04-13 at 5.41.00 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Cymbopogon

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Repel snakes, Lust, Psychic powers, Love, Balance, Calm, Uplifting, and It teaches us the balance of “Forgive and Forget”.

Medicinal Properties:

The health benefits of lemongrass include relief from stomach disorders, insomnia, respiratory disorders, fever, aches, infections, rheumatism, and edema. The defensive antioxidant activity of the lemongrass herb protects against antibiotic-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and helps in maintaining optimum cholesterol levels, cellular health, nervous system, healthy skin and immune system. It is also effective in treating type 2 diabetes, cancer, and obesity, while also aiding in detoxification.

Practical Uses:

Lemongrass is used in the manufacturing of shampoos and grooming products for pets due to its repellent effects on lice and ticks. Lemongrass is used as a natural insect repellant and helps in preventing the occurrence of insect-borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, and Lyme disease. Lemongrass is used in the manufacturing of deodorants due to its cleansing and antibacterial properties which help to combat unpleasant body-odor and prevent fungal and bacterial infections. It can also be added to footbaths for sanitizing sore and odorous feet.  You can brew a tea by bending and tying two lemongrass stalks with twine, then placing them in a cup and steeping them with boiling water for about 10 minutes, or until the tea becomes golden brown in color.

 

Common Name: LimeScreenshot 2018-04-13 at 5.42.08 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Citrus aurantifolia

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Pleasure, Fun, Healing Power, Positive, Stimulating Energy

Medicinal Properties:

The health benefits of lime include weight loss, improved digestion, reduced respiratory and urinary disorders, relief from constipation, and treatment of scurvy, piles, peptic ulcer, gout, and gums. It also aids in skin care and eye care. Lime juice can be consumed orally and used in topical applications. It rejuvenates the skin and protects it from infections. It also helps to reduce body odor due to the presence of high amount of vitamin C and flavonoids in it. Both lime juice and lime essential oil are high in antioxidants and have antibiotic and disinfectant properties. Lime has an irresistible aroma which causes your mouth to water and this actually aids primary digestion.

Practical Uses:

It tastes great with coconut water. Add a touch of sweetener if you like and a slice of cucumber for cool, refreshing tropical heaven. Its also great in some teas and infusions, use both the juice and zest. Add lime wedges to water to infuse it with a nice refreshing flavor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *