Posted on

Herbs & Botanicals M – P

Common Name: Madder Root

Scientific/Latin Name: Rubia tinctorum

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: N/A

Medicinal Properties:

People take madder by mouth for preventing and dissolving kidney stones, as well as and for treating general menstrual disorders, and urinary tract disorders, blood disorders, bruises, jaundice, paralysis, spleen disorders, and sciatica. It is also used to promote urination, as an aphrodisiac, and as a tonic.

The herb is recommended for the treatment of oozing, varicose veins, rashes, boils, eruptions and edema. It is also used externally to dry wounds and in ulcer dressing

Practical Uses:

A very good quality red dye is obtained from the roots. The roots can be dried for later use. The dye can also be extracted from the leaves.The leaves and stem are prickly, the whorls of leaves having spines along the midrib on the underside, this feature enables them to be used for polishing metalwork.

 

Common Name: Matcha Screenshot 2018-04-16 at 4.28.57 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Camellia sinensis

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: A passage to spiritual harmony, meditation, patience, peace

Medicinal Properties:

Research has shown that green tea consumption can reduce the risk of cancer. Some of the specific cancers where risk reduction has been scientifically demonstrated include bladder, breast, colorectal, and prostate cancers. Matcha is good for boosting your metabolism and helping with weight loss. Green tea is the best food source of a group of antioxidants known as catechins. Matcha is said to induce a feeling of alert calm due to its mix of L-theanine and caffeine. Green tea may lower LDL cholesterol and high triglycerides, and thereby reduce the risk of death from heart disease and stroke. Adding matcha to your life can be one of the ways that you can help to reverse diabetes or keep it away in the first place. Matcha’s rich green color is the result of high chlorophyll levels, which is great to detoxify the body.

Practical Uses:

A great way to use up extra matcha tea is to turn it into ice cubes. Simply fill an ice cube tray halfway with cold matcha tea and place the tray in the freezer. Once the tea is frozen, remove the tray from the freezer and twist it gently in order to pop out the matcha ice cubes. You can use matcha green tea ice cubes to dress up cocktails, lemonade, and fizzy water. Next time you make cookies, toss a tsp of Matcha in with your dry ingredients, or if you’re making porridge, adding some Matcha can only add to the taste. You can also try it in smoothies, soups, pudding, pancakes; the list goes on!

 

Common Name: Myrtle Screenshot 2018-04-16 at 4.30.37 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Myrtus

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Love, Good Luck in Love in Marriage, Chastity, Marital Fidelity, Good Luck, Prosperity

Medicinal Properties:

The health benefits of myrtle include a better respiratory health, skin care, boosted immunity, and hormone balance. Myrtle essential oil is very popular in aromatherapy and is commonly used to alleviate respiratory conditions, such as bronchitis and asthma. Myrtle has been found to effectively clear up acne and other imperfections on the skin. Myrtle is perhaps most highly praised for its high levels of antioxidants, including quercetin, tannins, myricetin, and catechin. These antioxidants have been widely studied and have been found to have anticarcinogenic and antimutagenic properties. Myrtle can help to stimulate urination, thereby eliminating excess toxins, salts, fluids, and even fat, thereby helping to regulate the functions of your kidneys. Myrtle is also useful for diabetes treatment, heart health, and helping cognitive abilities.

Practical Uses:

The myrtus plant can actually be used to make a sort of wine that has one batch that is produced from the leaves and another batch that is produced from the berries. All in all, there are a lot of great uses for the myrtle plant and you can even use it for bouquets and arrangements. To use for hemorrhoids, add 6 drops of myrtle oil to 30 grams of cold cream and mix well. Apply several times a day until the swelling or pain subsides.  Apart from being an effective skincare agent, myrtle can also ward off bad odor. Add diluted myrtle oil solution to water and use as spray for deodorant. You may diffuse, mix with bathwater, or apply a drop to the back of the neck and pulse points to help with insomnia.

 

Common Name: Olive Oil Screenshot 2018-04-16 at 4.31.57 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Olea europaea

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Healing, Peace, Fertility, Potency, Protection, Lust

Medicinal Properties:

Olive oil has nutrients that support the heart and brain, and the Omega-3s in olive oil make blood flow easier. Olive oil supplies essential nutrients to injured skin and discourages harmful organisms from infecting the wound, which speeds the healing of burns. Olive oil can reduce scarring from severe stretch marks following pregnancy. Olive oil can reduce muscle fatigue, improve the strength and flexibility of the skin, and prevent sports related injuries. There are many large studies showing that people who consume olive oil have a much lower risk of developing stroke, the second biggest killer in developed countries. Some studies suggest that olive oil can help fight Alzheimer’s disease, but more research is needed to confirm this.

Practical Uses:

Rubbing a little olive oil on the skin provides essential vitamins and nutrients, keeping the skin nourished and smooth. Use olive oil for protection from the sun. Recent studies support this traditional use as olive oil has a higher SPF than other natural oils. Olive oil works as a intensive hair conditioner. Rub a few drops of olive oil into your nails to inject some moisture into dry skin and cuticles. Nourish your skin by pouring a cup of olive oil into a bath and enjoying a relaxing hot soak.  A little olive oil can act as a fast and effective way to relieve ear aches. Warm the olive oil by placing the bottle in a bowl of hot water then pour a few drops into the affected area.If you got paint in your hair or skin from a painting job, remove it easily by moistening a cotton wool pad with olive oil and gently rubbing it out. Rub a bit of olive oil on a clean rag and gently buff your pots and pans, anything in between, to prevent streaks, corrosion and tarnish.

 

Common Name: Palmarosa

Scientific/Latin Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Uplifting, invigorating

Medicinal Properties:

This oil has been shown in studies to be a great antioxidant, scavenging damaging free-radicals in the body.  Palmarosa can help reduce fever thanks to its antiviral, as well as antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It is ideal for treating internal bacterial infections of the stomach, colon, urinary bladder, urethra, prostate, and kidneys. It is also effective against external bacterial infections that occur on the skin, making it great as a natural treatment for wounds prone to infection. As a stimulant, it promotes digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive juices. It also facilitates nutrient absorption to make boost the efficiency of the digestive process. Palmarosa essential oil helps the body retain the moisture in the tissues. This reduces inflammation and dehydration, which keeps the skin smooth, moist, and young-looking. Palmarosa is used extensively for stress relief as it helps soothe the mind, relieve anxiety and nervous exhaustion. Oil of palmarosa can also help treat candida, shingles, rashes, acne, and blemishes.

Practical Uses:

Mix a few drops of palmarosa oil to ointments and skin care creams to treat skin infections and help clean wounds to prevent them from being septic. Add 2 to 3 drops of this plant oil to your bathwater or use it as a massage oil to prevent pain, spasms, convulsions, and skin problems.

Massage your skin with 2 drops of palmarosa oil blended with coconut oil. Doing so will moisturize your skin and fight signs of aging like wrinkles. For a restorative foot soak use 6 drops palmarosa essential oil, 3 drops lemongrass essential oil, 3 drops patchouli essential oil and 2 drops tea tree essential oil and add to warm water.

 

Common Name: Passion Flower Screenshot 2018-04-16 at 4.33.59 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Passiflora

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Peace, Sleep, Friendship

Medicinal Properties:

Passionflower herb is used in alternative medicine for anxiety, insomnia, nervous disorders and seizures. This compound lowers brain activity, which may help you relax and sleep better. Passionflower is said to be useful for back pain due to action on the nerves. Passion Flowers calming properties may also be helpful for ADD and ADHD. It has potential for treating stomach ulcers

Practical Uses:

As a tea it has a pleasant, very mild but unusual taste, much like its fragrance, that is hard to describe.  To 1 tbsp. dried herb (include stems) add 1 cup boiling water steep for 10 min. drink at bedtime for restlessness and insomnia, or during the day to calm anxiety. The flowers can add a tasty and decorative touch to salads, or used to make a syrup. The fruit can be eaten raw or made into jams, jellies, or wine. Try dried fragrant Passion Flower leaves, fruits, buds and flowers in herbal sachets, baths, and herb pillows, too! An extract, or tincture, can also be made.

 

Common Name: Peppermint Screenshot 2018-04-16 at 4.35.29 PM

Scientific/Latin Name: Mentha piperita

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Purification, Sleep, Love, Healing, Psychic Powers

Medicinal Properties:

Peppermint oil is very helpful for digestion. Peppermint oil, due to its antiseptic properties, is very useful in dental care. It also eliminates bad breath and helps teeth and gums fight off hazardous germs. Its topical application can reduce the chances of fungal nail infection. Peppermint is able to provide relief from stress, depression, and mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. It is also effective against anxiety and restlessness. Furthermore, it stimulates mental activity, clears the mind, and boosts cognition. Peppermint oil is very effective for gastroscopy, colonoscopy, and during a double-contrast barium enema, where it is applied intraluminally. Peppermint oil can be used to treat urinary tract infections (UTI). It is also an effective expectorant and therefore provides instantaneous, though temporary, relief for numerous respiratory problems including nasal congestion, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, cold, and cough. Peppermint oil can be used externally in order to provide relief from pain. It can boost a person’s immunity to various diseases, increase blood circulation, and is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head while removing dandruff and lice.

Practical Uses:

Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headaches. To quickly alleviate the pain of a headache, simply apply it in a diluted form directly on the forehead. Inhaling peppermint oil can eliminate the effects of nausea and motion sickness, simply because of its relaxing and soothing effects. If you have a stomach ache, mix 2-3 drops of peppermint oil with 1 tsp of a carrier oil such as coconut oil and massage on your stomach. To alleviate gas and indigestion fill a glass of warm water add 1 drop of peppermint oil and 1 tsp of honey. Mix and drink before meals. For teething, blend 1 drop of peppermint oil with 1 drop of coconut or olive oil and rub and massage the gum area.

 

Common Name: Petitgrain

Scientific/Latin Name: petitgrain bigarade

Symbolism/Spiritual Meanings: Grounding, Uplifting, Calming

Medicinal Properties:

The natural antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-infectious properties of Petitgrain oil assists in fighting bacteria and other microbes that worsen wounds, cause septic, and give birth to acne and other skin infections. Petitgrain essential oil is also regarded as an effective aphrodisiac. The essential oil of petitgrain, being anti-spasmodic in nature, induces relaxation in the tissues, muscles, nerves, and blood vessels, thereby helping to cure spasms. The relaxing effect of Petitgrain essential oil helps overcome depression and other problems such as anxiety, stress, anger, and fear. It can also be used to treat problems like abnormal palpitations, hypertension, and insomnia. Petitgrain essential oil is equally efficient in calming nervous afflictions, convulsions, and epileptic and hysteric attacks.

Practical Uses:

The relaxing properties of Petitgrain essential oil can also be beneficial for massage. When you want a relaxing foot massage, dilute a few drops of Petitgrain oil with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil before rubbing the combination on the bottoms of the feet. If you enjoy drinking herbal tea or other hot drinks, consider adding a few drops of Petitgrain oil to help enhance the flavor. Diffuse Petitgrain oil in the essential oil diffuser of your choice when you want to create a relaxing, calming environment.  This essential oil prevents body odor so it can be used as a deodorant.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *